Author: Jesus "Jesse" D. Gonzalez Jr. J.D. Candidate at Nashville School of Law
[…] If the buyer can prove that the agent had actual knowledge or constructive notice of the HOA limitations, liability under T.C.A. § 66-5-206 becomes a viable claim.
In addition to the Residential Property Disclosure Act, Tennessee law imposes an independent and affirmative duty on licensed real estate professionals to act with care, honesty, and diligence toward their clients. This duty is codified in the Tennessee Real Estate Broker License Act at T.C.A. § 62-13-403.
T.C.A. § 62-13-403 defines the core duties owed by Tennessee real estate licensees, including the obligation to exercise “reasonable skill and care,” “disclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the licensee has actual notice or knowledge,” and to “deal honestly and in good faith.” The statute's focus is not limited to physical defects; it encompasses any material facts that could affect a party’s decision in the transaction.