Author: Jesus "Jesse" D. Gonzalez Jr. J.D. Candidate at Nashville School of Law
[…] Facts
May 2025, Tennessee lawmakers passed Public Chapter 515 (H.B. 1127), amending the state’s foreclosure notice statute under T.C.A. § 35-5-101.
The new law requires online publication of foreclosure notices in addition to newspapers ads for at least 20 days by a third-party platform.
Foreclosure notices are to be sent by certified or registered mail to the property address and other known addresses.
Rescheduling of sales to be announced online and no longer required to be republished in print, unless postponed for more than 30 days.
Issue
Does the 2025 amendment to T.C.A. § 35-5-101 provide meaningful reform to Tennessee's foreclosure notice process, or does it merely perpetuate a system of ineffective, formalistic notice that fails to protect homeowners?
Rules
T.C.A. § 35-5-101 (2025): Foreclosure Sale Requirements
"In any sale of land to foreclose a deed of trust, mortgage, or other lien securing the payment of money or other thing of value or under judicial orders or process, advertisement of the sale must be made:
(1) At least two (2) times in a newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made; and
(2) By a posting online by a third-party internet posting company for at least twenty (20) continuous days. A posting made pursuant to this subdivision (a)(2) must be posted online in a manner such that the posting is publicly viewable to general internet users."