Author: Jesus "Jesse" D. Gonzalez Jr. J.D. Candidate at Nashville School of Law
[…] The notice must be sent to the following:
(1) If to the debtor, addressed to the debtor at:
(A) The mailing address of the property, if any; and
(B) The last known mailing address of the debtor or any other mailing address of the debtor specifically designated for purposes of receiving notices provided at least thirty (30) days prior to the first publication date in written correspondence or written notice in accordance with the loan agreement from the debtor to the creditor..."
T.C.A. § 35-5-104 (2025): Identification of Interested Parties
"The advertisement and notice of the foreclosure sale must identify 'parties interested' in the land, including the record holders of any mortgage, deed of trust, or other lien that will be extinguished or adversely affected by the sale."
Terry v. Wilmington Tr., N.A., 703 S.W.3d 274, 281 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2024):
Held that compliance with Tennessee’s statutory notice provisions does not excuse failure to meet stricter deed of trust terms.